Rib Shears | Sauerbruch, Stille, Gluck | DDP Elite USA Skip to content

Rib Shears

Rib shears cut through a rib cleanly in one stroke, for rib resection, thoracotomy access or harvesting rib graft. They are built on a compound or heavy lever so that little hand force is needed, and the blades are shaped to hold the rib as they cut.

This collection covers the main patterns in several lengths, in left and right versions where the design is handed. Order single instruments or send your list for a quote.

Filters

  • Original price $208.58 - Original price $208.58
    Original price
    $208.58
    $208.58 - $208.58
    Current price $208.58

    Gluck Rib Shear 22cm

    Gluck rib shear, 22cm. Heavy-duty cutting jaws for rib resection during thoracic procedures. German surgical-steel construction.

    Original price $208.58 - Original price $208.58
    Original price
    $208.58
    $208.58 - $208.58
    Current price $208.58
  • Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $226.80
    $226.80 - $226.80
    Current price $226.80

    Lebsche Sternal Knife

    The Lebsche Sternum Knife is a specialized thoracic instrument engineered to facilitate median sternotomy. With its T-handle grip and chisel-style ...

    View full details
    Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $226.80
    $226.80 - $226.80
    Current price $226.80
  • Original price $194.03 - Original price $194.03
    Original price
    $194.03
    $194.03 - $194.03
    Current price $194.03

    Rib Shear 22cm

    Rib shear, 22cm. Heavy-duty cutting jaws for rib resection during thoracic procedures. German surgical-steel construction.

    Original price $194.03 - Original price $194.03
    Original price
    $194.03
    $194.03 - $194.03
    Current price $194.03
  • Original price $560.54 - Original price $560.54
    Original price
    $560.54
    $560.54 - $560.54
    Current price $560.54

    Sauerbruch Rib Shear 26cm

    Sauerbruch rib shear, 26 cm. German surgical-steel construction. Double-action articulated jaws cut ribs and costal cartilage during thoracotomy. C...

    View full details
    Original price $560.54 - Original price $560.54
    Original price
    $560.54
    $560.54 - $560.54
    Current price $560.54
  • Original price $840.76 - Original price $840.76
    Original price
    $840.76
    $840.76 - $840.76
    Current price $840.76

    Sauerbruch-Frey Rib Shear 36cm

    Sauerbruch-Frey rib shear, 36 cm. German surgical-steel construction. Compound action articulated jaws cut ribs and costal cartilage during postero...

    View full details
    Original price $840.76 - Original price $840.76
    Original price
    $840.76
    $840.76 - $840.76
    Current price $840.76
  • Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $668.30
    $668.30 - $668.30
    Current price $668.30

    Semb Rib Shears hdls curved to side ang

    Semb rib shears are designed for accurate rib cutting and include curved, side-angled handles for improved access and control during thoracic surge...

    View full details
    Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $668.30
    $668.30 - $668.30
    Current price $668.30
  • Original price $194.03 - Original price $194.03
    Original price
    $194.03
    $194.03 - $194.03
    Current price $194.03

    Stille Rib Shear 21cm

    Stille rib shear, 21cm. Heavy-duty cutting jaws for rib resection during thoracic procedures. German surgical-steel construction.

    Original price $194.03 - Original price $194.03
    Original price
    $194.03
    $194.03 - $194.03
    Current price $194.03
  • Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $547.34
    $547.34 - $547.34
    Current price $547.34

    10 1/2 Horsley Stille Rib Shears -S-shaped, ang

    The S-shaped, angled design of these 10 1/2 Horsley-Stille rib shears provides the best access and leverage possible during thoracic surgery. They ...

    View full details
    Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $547.34
    $547.34 - $547.34
    Current price $547.34
  • Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $941.47
    $941.47 - $941.47
    Current price $941.47

    10 1/4 Sauerbruch Rib Shears

    The 10 1/4 Sauerbruch rib shears are made with strength and precision in mind, providing smooth, controlled cutting for heavy-duty fabric or surgic...

    View full details
    Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $941.47
    $941.47 - $941.47
    Current price $941.47
  • Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $588.67
    $588.67 - $588.67
    Current price $588.67

    13 1/2 Bethone Rib Shears

    These 13 1/2'' Bethune rib shears are perfect for cutting thick fabric and trimming ribs because they are made to be strong and precise. Their stur...

    View full details
    Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $588.67
    $588.67 - $588.67
    Current price $588.67
  • Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $598.75
    $598.75 - $598.75
    Current price $598.75

    14 1/4 Coryllos Bethune Rib Shears left

    These 14 1/4 Coryllos Bethune rib shears are expertly made for precise cutting and are made especially for left-handed users. They provide smooth p...

    View full details
    Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $598.75
    $598.75 - $598.75
    Current price $598.75
  • Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $598.75
    $598.75 - $598.75
    Current price $598.75

    14 1/4 Coryllos-Bethune Rib Shears

    The 14 1/4'' Coryllos-Bethune rib shears are designed for strength and accuracy, making them perfect for demanding surgical and anatomical tasks. T...

    View full details
    Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $598.75
    $598.75 - $598.75
    Current price $598.75
  • Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $313.49
    $313.49 - $313.49
    Current price $313.49

    7 1/2 Gluck Rib Shears

    The 7 1/2'' Gluck rib shears are small and effective, making them perfect for accurate cuts and intricate trimming. They are ideal for delicate fab...

    View full details
    Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $313.49
    $313.49 - $313.49
    Current price $313.49
  • Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $292.32
    $292.32 - $292.32
    Current price $292.32

    8" Plain Rib Shears

    These 8-inch simple rib shears are made to cut a wide range of materials with accuracy and durability. They are perfect for both home and professio...

    View full details
    Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $292.32
    $292.32 - $292.32
    Current price $292.32
  • Original price $301.28 - Original price $301.28
    Original price
    $301.28
    $301.28 - $301.28
    Current price $301.28

    Bethune Rib Shear 34cm

    Bethune rib shear, 34 cm. German surgical-steel construction. Curved cutting jaws facilitate first-rib resection and posterolateral thoracotomy. Co...

    View full details
    Original price $301.28 - Original price $301.28
    Original price
    $301.28
    $301.28 - $301.28
    Current price $301.28
  • Original price $875.81 - Original price $875.81
    Original price
    $875.81
    $875.81 - $875.81
    Current price $875.81

    Brunner Rib Shear 28cm Left Hand

    Brunner rib shear, 28 cm, left-handed configuration. German surgical-steel construction. Mirror-image cutting jaws divide ribs and costal cartilage...

    View full details
    Original price $875.81 - Original price $875.81
    Original price
    $875.81
    $875.81 - $875.81
    Current price $875.81
  • Original price $875.81 - Original price $875.81
    Original price
    $875.81
    $875.81 - $875.81
    Current price $875.81

    Brunner Rib Shear 28cm Right Hand

    Brunner rib shear, 28 cm, right-handed configuration. German surgical-steel construction. Articulated cutting jaws divide ribs and costal cartilage...

    View full details
    Original price $875.81 - Original price $875.81
    Original price
    $875.81
    $875.81 - $875.81
    Current price $875.81
  • Original price $194.03 - Original price $194.03
    Original price
    $194.03
    $194.03 - $194.03
    Current price $194.03

    Collin Rib Shear 23cm

    Collin rib shear, 23cm. Heavy-duty cutting jaws for rib resection during thoracic procedures. German surgical-steel construction.

    Original price $194.03 - Original price $194.03
    Original price
    $194.03
    $194.03 - $194.03
    Current price $194.03
  • Original price $325.81 - Original price $325.81
    Original price
    $325.81
    $325.81 - $325.81
    Current price $325.81

    Coryllos Rib Shear 35cm Left

    Coryllos rib shear, 35 cm, left-handed configuration. German surgical-steel construction. Used for rib resection, costal cartilage division, and th...

    View full details
    Original price $325.81 - Original price $325.81
    Original price
    $325.81
    $325.81 - $325.81
    Current price $325.81
  • Original price $325.81 - Original price $325.81
    Original price
    $325.81
    $325.81 - $325.81
    Current price $325.81

    Coryllos Rib Shear 35cm Right

    Coryllos rib shear, 35 cm, right-handed configuration. German surgical-steel construction. Designed for rib resection, costal cartilage division, a...

    View full details
    Original price $325.81 - Original price $325.81
    Original price
    $325.81
    $325.81 - $325.81
    Current price $325.81
  • Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $873.94
    $873.94 - $873.94
    Current price $873.94

    Giertz Rib Shears

    Giertz rib shears, designed for strength and accuracy, cut through difficult materials and ribs with clean, strong cuts. These shears combine sturd...

    View full details
    Original price $0.00 - Original price $0.00
    Original price $0.00
    $873.94
    $873.94 - $873.94
    Current price $873.94
  • Original price $544.19 - Original price $544.19
    Original price
    $544.19
    $544.19 - $544.19
    Current price $544.19

    Giertz-Stille Rib Shear 27cm

    Giertz-Stille rib shear, 27 cm. German surgical-steel construction. Guillotine-style cutting action divides ribs cleanly during thoracotomy and rib...

    View full details
    Original price $544.19 - Original price $544.19
    Original price
    $544.19
    $544.19 - $544.19
    Current price $544.19

What This Collection Covers

  • Bethune and Coryllos-Bethune — long-handled shears, left and right
  • Sauerbruch and Sauerbruch-Frey — 26 to 36 cm
  • Gluck, Stille and Horsley-Stille — including S-shaped angled patterns
  • Brunner, Collin and Semb — including handed and side-curved versions
  • Sternal knife — Lebsche sternal knife

Straight or Handed?

Handed (left or right) rib shears have blades angled to one side, so the surgeon can cut from the most comfortable position without twisting the wrist. Straight shears are symmetrical and suit either side.

How to Choose

Rib size. Larger, longer shears (Bethune, Sauerbruch-Frey) for adult ribs; shorter Gluck shears for children and first-rib work.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Lebsche sternal knife?
A blade struck with a mallet to split the sternum when a powered saw is not used.

Related categories: rib spreaders, cardiothoracic instruments, raspatories, mallets, surgical scissors and rongeurs.